Specialist recruiters - Financial Services and Insurance

Privacy Policy for RecruitingUK Limited

GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)


RecruitingUK Limited is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of your data. We acknowledge and agree that any personal data will be processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) effective from 25th May 2018.

This policy sets out the basis upon which any personal data we collect, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

 

Who we are and what we do

RecruitingUK Limited, Level One, 211 Dumbarton Rd, G11 6AA

Registered in Scotland – SC 286869

RecruitingUK Limited operates as both an employment agency and employment business as defined in the Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003. We collect personal data in order to undertake the following  services:

·         Candidate information for permanent, contract or temporary roles

·         Servicing of client contacts (current and prospective)

·         Third party contacts to support our services

 

Our basis for processing

Under GDPR, the main grounds that we rely upon in order to process personal information of clients and candidates are :

·     Necessary for entering into, or performing, a contract – in order to perform obligations that we undertake in providing a service to you, or in order to take steps at your request to enter into a contract with us, it will be necessary for us to process your personal data  

·      Necessary for compliance with a legal obligation – we are subject to certain legal requirements which may require us to process your personal data.   We may also be obliged by law to disclose your personal data to a regulatory body or law enforcement agency

·      Necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests -  either we, or a third party, will need to process your personal data for the purposes of our (or a third party's) legitimate interests, provided we have established that those interests are not overridden by your rights and freedoms, including your right to have your personal data protected.  Our legitimate interests include responding to requests and enquiries from you or a third party, optimising our website and customer experience, informing you about our products and services and ensuring that our operations are conducted in an appropriate and efficient manner

·    Consent – in some circumstances, we may ask for your consent to process your personal data in a particular way 

 

Personal data

Personal data plus information gleaned from your CV can include, but is not limited to –

·         your name

·         address and postal code

·         e-mail address and phone number

·         financial information such as salary

·         documentation regarding your right to work in the United Kingdom

·         identification and photograph

·         information relating to your employment / work history

·         links to professional profiles such as LinkedIn

 

Receiving personal data

RecruitingUK Limited receives your personal data when you –

contact us via our website

·      contact us directly to be a candidate and / or for the purposes of utilising our recruitment services

     apply to us via a job posting hosted for us on a third party website, for example a job board or social media site including LinkedIn

   ad hoc correspondence with us including, but not limited to phone and electronic mail

 We may, from time to time, receive personal data about you when you use a job board website or media platform to which RecruitingUK subscribes

 

Processing

We will use this information:

to carry out our business as both an employment agency and employment business

to provide you with information about services or employment vacancies we feel may interest you

to notify you about changes to our service

 

Consent

When you engage with RecruitingUK Limited for the purpose of using our services you are consenting to us collecting and storing your personal information. RecruitingUK Limited will never share personal information or a Curriculum Vitae with a third party without your explicit consent

We will share your personal information with selected third parties including:

Clients for the purpose of introducing candidates to them. 

 

Storage and security

All personal data held by us, is -

·         Stored on a secured, encrypted CRM database – FCP Evolve (Data Processor)

·         Backup data is held in secure cloud storage -Dropbox

·         Email traffic and the RecruitingUK website is hosted by 1and1 Internet

 

Details of these and relevant Cookie information can be obtained by emailing the Data Controller at office@recruitinguk.net

No data is shared outwith the EAA

  

Breaches

In the unlikely event that your data privacy is compromised, we will report this breach to you and take immediate corrective action to restore security of your personal data. This can involve notifying relevant and appropriate third parties, including Police Scotland

 

Data retention

There is no time bar on this; data will be held for as long as our services are relevant to you

You can request to delete your personal data at any time

 

Data access

Under the GDPR you have the right to request access to your personal information. Once RecruitingUK Limited has verified your identity, we will provide the information you requested within 30 days

If you find personal data stored about you by RecruitingUK Limited is inaccurate, we will amend this within 30 days and notify you of the correction

 

Erasure

Upon receipt of a request to delete an individual’s personal registration, RecruitingUK Limited will ensure that your personal record is deleted within 30 days

 

Where RecruitingUK Limited has placed a candidate in a role, they are required to retain evidence of that placing so that contractual obligations can be met by the client. RecruitingUK Limited will, however, take steps to ensure only minimal personal data is retained.

Any such requests should be sent to the Data Controller at –

office@recruitinguk.net

                                                                                          
Or in writing to-
Data Controller
RecruitingUK Limited
211 Dumbarton Rd, G11 6AA

 

Complaints procedure

If you have a complaint about the way your data is stored or handled by RecruitingUK Limited, please contact us by email or in writing.

If you remain unhappy with the handling of your data you can complain to the ICO -

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be changed by RecruitingUK Limited at any time. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be updated on our website.